Municipalities ? Tax Liens ? Tax Certificates ? Shelby County
[…] Code ? 11-51-204 (2008) (emphasis added). This means that the City of Alabaster may adopt ordinances similar to the provisions contained within section 40-1-2 (c) or section 40-29-29 of the Code Alabama as a remedy for collecting delinquent sales and use taxes.? The City may not use these provisions to assist in the collection of business license taxes.
Your second inquiry references section 40-1-7 of the Code of Alabama and seems to question whether the City may hold the agents of companies personally liable for certain taxes due the City.? Section 40-1-7 of the Code of Alabama provides as follows:
When taxes are levied on the gross or net receipts of any person, company, corporation, or association doing business in this state by any agent, such agent shall be personally liable for such taxes, and the tax collector may collect the same from such agent by garnishment or by the seizure and sale of any personal property belonging to him, as if such taxes were assessed against him.
Ala. Code ? 40-1-7 (1975).