Categories: Alabama Case Law
[…] “Section 3. It is the intent of this act that former members of the Pension System who withdrew from the pension system pursuant to the authority of subsection (e) of Section 13 of Act 497 as amended by Act No. 81-1060, shall be given a one-time opportunity to elect to rejoin the Pension System as though they were being

Page 681

employed for the first time by Jefferson County.
“Section 4. Act No. 93-927, H. 52, First Special Session of the Legislature of 1993 is repealed. All other laws or parts of laws which conflict with this act are repealed to the extent of the conflict.
“Section 5. The provisions of this act are severable. If any part of this act is declared invalid or unconstitutional, that declaration shall not affect the part which remains.
“Section 6. This act shall become effective upon its passage and approval by the Governor, or upon its otherwise becoming a law.”

Ala. Code 1975, § 12-2-10, permits this Court to answer important constitutional questions. However, as we have previously stated, ” ‘[i]mportant constitutional questions’ must relate to matters of a general public nature and not to strictly local bills.”