ALABAMA DEPT. OF MENTAL H. v. STATE, 819 So.2d 113 (Ala.Crim.App. 2001)
[…] Before we may review this case we must determine whether the Department has the right to appeal the trial court’s ruling. The State, in this case here the Department of Mental Health, has only a limited right to appeal; that right is governed by § 12-12-70, Ala. Code 1975, §12-22-90, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-22-91, Ala. Code 1975, and Rule 15.7, Ala.R.Crim.P. According to these Code sections and rule, the State may appeal a ruling holding a statute

Page 114

unconstitutional and it may appeal a pretrial ruling suppressing evidence, dismissing charges, or quashing an arrest or search warrant. Section 12-22-90(b) also provides that the State may appeal the granting of a habeas corpus petition. This provision states:

“The district attorney or other prosecuting officer or attorney may take an appeal on behalf of the state to the appropriate appellate court when, on habeas corpus, any person held in custody under a charge or conviction for crime or for extradition as a fugitive from justice from any other state is discharged from custody or when any person held in custody under an indictment by the grand jury charging him with a capital offense is admitted to bail.”

The situation presented in this case falls under none of the above provisions allowing the State the right to appeal. We have also reviewed Rule 25.8, Ala.R.Crim.P., which addresses the procedure after a defendant is found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect.