MYERS v. STATE, 715 So.2d 928 (Ala.Crim.App. 1998)
[…] Page 929

in prison. Her sentence was split, and she was ordered to serve 18 months in confinement followed by five years on probation.

Although she did not raise the issue in the trial court, the appellant argues on appeal that her guilty plea should be set aside because, she says, her 15-year sentence exceeded the maximum authorized by statute.

“Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony.” §13A-8-43(b) Ala. Code 1975. The record reflects that the appellant used a pistol in the commission of the robbery and that the trial court applied the firearm enhancement provision of § 13A-5-6, Ala. Code 1975, when sentencing the appellant.

Section 13A-5-6 provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

“. . . .

“(3) For a Class C felony, not more than 10 years or less than 1 year and 1 day.

“. . . .

“(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years.

(Emphasis added.)