MABRY v. NORRIS, 794 So.2d 1224 (Ala.Crim.App. 2000)
[…] After considering the testimony, the stipulations, and the briefs, the circuit court directed State officials to approve all indigent defendant attorney fee declarations that included court orders approving overhead expenses, if the orders were filed prior to or contemporaneously with the fee declarations. The appellants appealed the circuit court’s order, and the appellees cross-appealed.

It is the duty of an appellate court to examine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction of a case, and it can do so ex mero motu. Ex parte Smith, 438 So.2d 766 (Ala. 1983). Section 6-6-223, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights . . . are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” Because the appellants sought a declaration of their right to reimbursement for certain expenses, the present proceeding is a civil, rather than a criminal, action.

Alabama Constitution of 1901, Amend. No. 328, § 6.03, establishes the jurisdiction for this State’s courts of appeals.