MABRY v. NORRIS, 794 So.2d 1224 (Ala.Crim.App. 2000)
[…] Alabama Constitution of 1901, Amend. No. 328, § 6.03, establishes the jurisdiction for this State’s courts of appeals. That section states that the appeals courts have no original jurisdiction other than the power to issue writs in aid of their appellate jurisdiction. Section 12-3-9, Ala. Code 1975, provides that the Court of Criminal Appeals is to have “exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all misdemeanors, including the violation of town and city ordinances, habeas corpus and all felonies, including all post conviction writs in criminal cases.” Section 12-3-10, Ala. Code 1975, states that the Court of Civil Appeals is to have “exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved . . . does not exceed $50,000 . . . and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases.” Because the present appeal concerns reimbursement of overhead expenses, jurisdiction is proper in the Court of Civil Appeals.