No. CR-97-1258.Court of Criminal Appeals of Alabama.
[…] The evidence clearly shows the intentional killing of three people and serious risk of death to another person.”
The attorney general’s specific concern, as expressed in his brief to this court, was that portion of the court’s findings that suggests that the trial court might have based its finding of this aggravating circumstance on the jury’s verdict. The attorney general acknowledged, “The State would agree that a conviction pursuant to § 13A-5-40(10) does not automatically trigger a finding of the [aggravating circumstance] set forth in § 13A-5-49(3).” (Appellee’s brief, p. 95.)
We note that, since the appellant’s crime, the Alabama Legislature has amended § 13A-5-49, effective September 1, 1999, to add as an aggravating circumstance that “[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.” § 13A-5-49(9). This circumstance cannot, however, apply to the appellant’s sentencing because it was not an enumerated aggravating circumstance in § 13A-5-49 at the time of the commission of this crime.
“The capacity of Mr. Smith to appreciate the criminality of his conduct.