No. CR-97-1258.Court of Criminal Appeals of Alabama.
[…] In fact, the trial court did not refer to any specific statutory mitigating circumstance except by its mere mention of §13A-5-51(6). Without an express finding by the trial court on each
statutory mitigating circumstance, we cannot perform our mandated duty. On the court’s return to our second remand, its order should list each statutory mitigating circumstance and reflect the trial court’s finding of the existence or nonexistence of each circumstance.
In Part X of our original opinion, we found the trial court’s comments regarding the interpretation and application of § 13A-5-51(6), the statutory mitigating circumstance that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was substantially impaired,” ambiguous. As to its finding on the mitigating circumstance, we specifically stated:
“We cannot ascertain from the trial court’s order[2]