447 So.2d 740
[…] “. . . .
“. . .; or
“(28) Any act of conduct, whether of the same or of a different character than hereinabove specified, which constitutes or demonstrates bad faith, incompetency or untrustworthiness or dishonest, fraudulent or improper dealing.”
(Emphasis added.) The statute refers to wrongful conduct committed in the performance of “any of the acts mentioned herein.” This reference is to those acts for which a real estate license is required under the Chapter. Chapter 27 does not purport to generally regulate matters for which a license is not required.
Section 34-27-30 describes the acts for the performance of which a real estate license is required and which are therefore subject to the Commission’s regulation:
“It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership or corporation for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration or with the intention or expectation of receiving or collecting a fee, commission or other valuable consideration to list, sell, purchase, exchange, rent, provide rent list for a fee, lease, option or auction real estate or the improvements thereon, or to negotiate or attempt to negotiate any real estate transaction, advertise or hold himself out as engaged in the real estate business unless such person,