Ex parte MUTUAL SAVINGS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Re NATIONAL SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MUTUAL SAVINGS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY).
[…] The administrative hearing was held by the insurance commissioner on January 11-13. The hearing was held on the “Form A” acquisition request and on the divestiture motions filed by National Security. Thereafter, on March 2, 1988, the commissioner entered an order disapproving, as of the date of the order, the acquisition of the stock by Mutual Savings. The commissioner did not grant the relief requested by National Security’s motions. On April 1, 1988, Mutual Savings filed notice of appeal of the commissioner’s order in the Montgomery Circuit Court under § 27-2-32 et seq., which provide for appeals to the Montgomery Circuit Court “from an order on hearing . . . or as to a matter as to which the commissioner has refused or failed to make his order.” Under § 27-29-13, such an appeal consists of a trial de novo without a jury. That appeal is presently pending.

Standing alone, §§ 27-29-9(b) and (c) would appear to authorize the lawsuit that National Security filed in Coffee County.