Ex parte MUTUAL SAVINGS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY (Re NATIONAL SECURITY INSURANCE COMPANY v. MUTUAL SAVINGS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY).
[…] However, Jordan did contact his lawyer in Birmingham concerning the transaction, and his lawyer, in turn, on May 15, 1987, telephoned a representative of the Alabama Insurance Department to inquire whether the disclaimer procedure set forth in Code of 1975, § 27-29-4(i), would apply to a transaction in which more than 5 percent of an Alabama insurer was sought to be acquired but without control of the corporation itself. The concern over the disclaimer doubtless resulted from the provisions of § 27-29-3(a), which provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Filing and approval requirements — No person other than the issuer shall make a tender offer for or a request or invitation for tenders of, or enter into any agreement to exchange securities for or acquire in the open market any voting security of a domestic insurer if, after the consummation thereof, such person would, directly or indirectly, or by conversion or by exercise of any right to acquire, be in control of such an insurer, and no person shall enter into an agreement to merge with or otherwise to acquire control of a domestic insurer unless, at the time any such offer, request, or invitation is made or any such agreement is entered into, or prior to the acquisition of such securities if no offer or agreement is involved or within 15 days after any such offer, request or invitation is made or any such agreement is entered into, such person has filed with the commissioner and has sent to such

Page 1381

insurer a statement containing the information required by this section and such offer, request, invitation, agreement or acquisition either:
“(1) Has been approved by the commissioner in the manner prescribed in this section; or
“(2) Expressly states that it is subject to approval by the commissioner in the manner prescribed in this section.”