Opinion No. 2017-18
[…] Fees for members of the Board may be increased pursuant to either section 11-50-15 or section 11-50-313 of the Code of Alabama.? Ala. Code ???11-50-15 and 11-50-313 (2008).? Because your request only expressly mentions the provisions found in section 11-50-313, this response, in like manner, will be so limited.? Section 11-50-313(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

No fee shall be paid to any director for services rendered with respect to a sanitary sewer system.? In any instance where the system or systems owned and operated by the corporation are any one or more of a water system, a gas system, and an electric system, the chair of the board of directors may, at the discretion of the governing body of the municipality with respect to which the corporation was primarily organized, be paid a director?s fee in an amount to be set and established by the governing body in an amount not exceeding six hundred ($600)