A.A.G. v. STATE, 668 So.2d 122 (Ala.Crim.App. 1995)
[…] We note that their version of events often contrasted sharply with the testimony presented by the officers.

Section 13A-10-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

“(a) A person commits the crime of obstructing governmental operations if, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference or by any other independent unlawful act, he:
“(1) Intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law or other governmental function; or
“(2) Intentionally prevents a public servant from performing a governmental function.”

A “governmental function” is defined at § 13A-10-1, Ala. Code 1975, as “[a]ny activity which a public servant is legally authorized to undertake on behalf of a government.” (Emphasis added.)